Privacy Statement

The following discloses our Privacy Policy information gathering and dissemination practices in respect to; Alan Chanesman & Partners ACN 666 300 997 (hereafter referred to as; Alan Chanesman & Partners or Chanesman & Partners).

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY – AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES (APPS)
Alan Chanesman & Partners has created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established in Australia by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) “as amended 2012” apply to Alan Chanesman & Partners. 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
Alan Chanesman & Partners will collect and store your personal or entity information in order to provide you with a service you have asked us to provide, provide you with professional services, serve you as a client, advise you of industry or practice related developments, professional CPD activities, or travel developments and/or to undertake marketing activities.

Alan Chanesman & Partners will not use personal information for purposes beyond those deem necessary in the normal course of business. Personal client data and information gathered for the creation of the database is for the sole use of Alan Chanesman & Partners.

The Alan Chanesman & Partners database is private and confidential. The database will not be passed to any third party by Alan Chanesman & Partners without the express permission of the person or entity it relates to, unless it is necessary to pass on this information in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide (see section: General Provisions). Alan Chanesman & Partners does not share, store or use identifiable personal information for any secondary purposes unless required to do so by law.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD
Alan Chanesman & Partners may request personal information from you in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide. Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following category: information submitted and obtained in connection with professional matters and/or services e.g. name, entity, address, employment details, including, entity details, credit card data (offered by you for payment) etc.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If Alan Chanesman & Partners has accurate personal information about you; it enables Alan Chanesman & Partners to provide you with the best possible service. Chanesman & Partners takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Alan Chanesman & Partners collect uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact Chanesman & Partners immediately if you find that the personal information Alan Chanesman & Partners holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Alan Chanesman & Partners will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
Alan Chanesman & Partners does not intentionally collect information that is deemed sensitive. We may collect sensitive incidentally. By providing Alan Chanesman & Partners with unsolicited sensitive personal data, participants consent to our using the data subject to applicable law as described in this manual. The references to sensitive personal data are to the various categories of personal data identified by ancillary privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent.

As the nature of the work undertaken by Alan Chanesman & Partners has both a national and global perspective, where necessary data collected may be transferred domestically and/or internationally between ourselves and others.

Whilst Alan Chanesman & Partners take steps to maintain the security of achanesman.com/ you should understand that the open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION
We primarily hold personal information for principal and associated professional matters and/or services.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
If you do not provide the personal information Alan Chanesman & Partners requests, Alan Chanesman & Partners will not be able to provide you with professional matters and/or services.

DISCLOSURES
Alan Chanesman & Partners has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of its client’s affairs including personal information. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held as stated above, or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may disclose information with your consent. We may also disclose your personal information where we are under a legal obligation to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

DISCLOSURE WITH YOUR CONSENT
Your consent may be given either expressly or implied from your conduct. Where the provision of law services to you requires disclosing your personal information to a third party (e.g. a law enforcement agency, the Commonwealth of Australia, a State or Territory body etc) your consent would be implied when you engage Alan Chanesman & Partners  unless you tell Alan Chanesman & Partners otherwise.

DISCLOSURE COMPELLED BY LAW
For example: in response to a subpoena. If Alan Chanesman & Partners engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, Alan Chanesman & Partners takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

DIRECT MARKETING AND PRIVACY
From time to time Alan Chanesman & Partners may use the personal information it collects about you to identify particular services and/or information which it believes may be of interest and benefit to you. Alan Chanesman & Partners may then contact you to let you know about these services and information and how it may benefit you. Please contact Alan Chanesman & Partners if you do not want to receive any of this information or ‘opt out’ of this service.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Alan Chanesman & Partners protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. Alan Chanesman & Partners uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures including internal policies in relation to secure computer use.

Employees of Alan Chanesman & Partners access your personal information only in order for them to carry out their employment. Our employees are committed to maintaining confidentiality. When Alan Chanesman & Partners no longer requires your personal information Alan Chanesman & Partners securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems and electronic computer servers.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Subject to a number of exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. Alan Chanesman & Partners will refuse access if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Coordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Our Privacy Coordinator would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be legally provided. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Alan Chanesman & Partners may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If Alan Chanesman & Partners refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

CONTACTING THE CHANESMAN & PARTNERS COORDINATOR:
If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact the Privacy Officer: GPO Box 4907 GCMC Qld 9726, or Phone: +61 1300 004 824. Alan Chanesman & Partners will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

CONTACTING THE OAIC:
If necessary, you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www.oaic.gov.au

GENERAL PROVISIONS:
Alan Chanesman & Partners reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy or Legal Statement any time without notice. Alan Chanesman & Partners will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Statement and Legal Statement on the Alan Chanesman & Partners website.

The Alan Chanesman & Partners Privacy Statement and Legal Statement and Agreement are governed by the laws in force in Queensland, Australia. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Queensland and Courts of Appeal in Australia from them and/or any relevant tribunals for determining any dispute concerning this agreement. Alan Chanesman & Partners may legally assign any of our rights and obligations under this agreement at any time by giving you notice.